Privacy Policy

Framptons Privacy Policy Statement

The Privacy Policy sets out how Frampton Town Planning Ltd T/A Framptons uses and protects any personal data information that is given to Framptons.

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018 requires that Framptons tells individuals what we do with the Personal Data Information. Personal Data – is information about a living individual which is capable of identifying the individual.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we manage personal and special category data.

Frampton Town Planning Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Framptons, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this Privacy Notice).

What we collect

We process personal data including but not limited to the following information:

• Name and Job Title
• Contact Information to include home address, telephone number, e-mail and mobile and or;
• Business address, business telephone number / business e-mail address and mobile
• Site address information
• Information relating to personal circumstances to include correspondence with you such as information you have provided.
• Information gathered from Public Exhibition events for consultation exercises to include name and addresses.
• Payment details to include either bank details and or Credit / Debit card information.

What we do with the information

We use personal information for the purposes of;

• Providing our Town Planning services
• Providing advice to clients both verbally and written
• To maintain client relationships
• We may send information about Public Exhibition events that we hold and we believe may be of interest to you. The basis for our processing of your personal data will mean there is a legitimate interest and / or your consent.
• To inform / up-date regarding a planning scheme.

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
4. Accurate and kept up to date.
5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
6. Kept securely.

The GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 provides you with a number of rights. The key rights are set out below:

• Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
• Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
• Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
• Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
• Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
• Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Alex Montgomery in writing (contact details at the end of the Notice).

Security & Safeguarding Information

We are committed in ensuring your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure and we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we hold.

If a security breach occurs we will notify the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) within 72 hours. Contact Details: ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or by telephone 0303 123 1113.

Sharing Information

The personal information provided to us will be retained for as long as reasonably necessary and under normal circumstances would be for a period of six years in case of legal claims / complaints and for safeguarding purposes, however, there may be exceptions to this rule and we may agree a longer period.

We may share your personal data information with third parties if this is necessary to progress your case in accordance with your instruction and in order to provide assistance with a project or if we need to comply with a legal requirement or at your request. The third parties we are most likely to share your data with are Planning Authorities, the Planning Inspectorate, third party consultants such as highway consultants, architects, environmental consultants (this list is not exhaustive) at your request. We will always seek assurances from these companies that they adhere to the same strict standards of data protection as we do.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time which means we will stop processing your data, however, this may impact our ability to provide you with the Town Planning Consultancy advice.

It is possible with certain projects to hold Public Exhibitions whereby Framptons engage in Public Consultation events. Members of the public may have the opportunity to provide their thoughts and detail comments on the pending planning applications or other such work. Such comments may be added into documentation in particular the Statement of Community Involvement (SCI) document which will be submitted to the Local Planning Authority to accompany the Planning Application.

Consent will be obtained prior to establishing the comments either by positively consenting on the Framptons web-site or a site specific web-site and / or ticking a box on our comment forms. This will mean that you consent to your details being added into the documentation which will be made public. If you choose not to consent we will not add your personal details but will add the comments into the documentation.

If you would like to withdraw consent at any time you have the right to opt out by e-mailing: enquiries@framptons-planning.com.
We will never sell your information.

Sale of Business – in the event of the business being sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchaser and their advisors, and will be passed on to the new owners of the business. This will be communicated at the time and client consent will be obtained prior to personal information being released.

Website

We do not use Cookies within our Company web-site and therefore will not use your personal information to personalise your on-line experience.

Navigating and using Framptons web-site and any other site specific web-sites will not normally require you to provide personal data, although you may need to provide personal data if you would like to comment or receive up-dates regarding a particular project.

We will use the information gathered where a person has supplied consent by ticking a box stating you wish to be contacted by Framptons or you have directly contacted us requesting to be kept informed of progress. Further, we will use your data in order to respond to enquiries.

If you would like to withdraw consent at any time you have the right to opt out by e-mailing: enquiries@framptons-planning.com.

Links to other web-sites

The Framptons web-site may contain links to other web-sites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our web-site, you should note that we do not have any control over any external web-sites. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of information which you provide whilst visiting other sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the web-site in question.

On-Line Electronic Resources

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access any of our on-line or electronic resources, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone as this may place the security of data at risk.

Recruitment

If you apply for a job vacancy advertised on our web-site or through an agency, we will keep the fact of your application and your contact information confidential. We will retain this information for no longer than 12 months. Applicants are given the opportunity to object to their details being retained. We have a separate Privacy Notice for Job Applicants which is available upon request from the Office Manager.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Personal data will not be transferred to countries or territories outside the EU.

Further Processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Policy Statement, then Framptons will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Who do I contact if I have questions about the Framptons Privacy Policy Statement?

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact using the details set out below:

Full name of legal entity: Frampton Town Planning Limited
Name of Data Protection Officer: Alex Montgomery
E-mail address: alex.montgomery@framptons-planning,com
Postal address: Oriel House, 42 North Bar, Banbury, Oxfordshire, OX16 0TH.
Telephone: 01295 672 310.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (IC0), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.